Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

 

This Privacy Statement stated how Dream Tel Management Sdn Bhd collect, store and process personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and this may be extended to cover other laws of Malaysia.

At Dreamtel, we value the trust of our guests, customers, associates and business partners and by providing your personal data to us, you are compliant to this privacy statement. We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that your personal information is used only for the administrative purpose.

The types of personal information we collect from you which may include but not restricted to name, identity card, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, passport, gender, date of birth, nationality, race, credit card details, bank accounts details, payment details, travel information, any information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g, food preferences). Sensitive personal data may be included for Job Application and security purpose.

The purpose for us to collect, process, transfers, store and access your personal information may include as follow and not restricted to:

  • Responding to enquiry ,correspondence or feedback form
  • Make a reservation
  • For identification and verification purposes
  • Fill in our guest registration card upon check-­in
  • Fill in our Credit Card Authorization Forms
  • For billing purpose
  • For contact purpose
  • Fill up any of our guest survey form
  • To provide customer service
  • Make payment for goods or services
  • For administrative purpose. Including audits, fraud monitoring and prevention
  • For Security and emergency / incident investigations
  • Job application
  • For the purpose of compliance with any legal, regulatory and statutory requirements

 

We may disclose your personal information to third party data processor (bank and credit card merchant), our appointed lawyers and panel solicitors who attend to matters relating to any breach or enforcement of contractsfor administrative purpose or to whom we are compelled or required to under the law.

 

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained as long as it is necessary and expedient for the fulfillment of any purpose above and pursuant to our internal policy, tax and law requirement.

 

Your Personal Data is stored securely in our databases and in our offices. We do not disclose any information to third party without your permission. All information collected is for administrative purposes.

 

Please be informed that this Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites in regards to Dreamtel. To determine how these third party websites (e.g. Twitter, Facebook, YouTube) deal with your Personal Information, you should ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to comply with the latest laws. Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement, kindly email us to [email protected]

 

 

Version 2: October 2018

Skip to toolbar